Rensselaer County Fire Chiefs Association

Past Presidents of the Association

                               Rensselaer County Fire Chiefs Association               

                                                     Past Presidents                                * Deceased

 

             1944                              Charles Brunell *                         Wynanskill

             1945                              John Clark *                                 Valley Falls

             1946                              Joseph Wendell *                          Rensselaer

             1947                              William Rendert *                         Averill Park

             1948                              Phillip King *                                Rensselaer

             1949                              Arthur Weaver *                           Petersburgh

             1950                              Arthur Riely *                               Mt. View

             1951-52                         Frank Hack *                               Averill Park

             1953                              Thomas Evers *                            Brunswick #1

             1954                              Charles Stover *                           Valley Falls  

             1955-56                         Maynard Dixon *                         Eagle Mills

             1957-58                         Joseph Fettig *                             Melrose

             1959-60                         Irving Dutcher *                          Speigletown

             1961-62                         Carl J. O’Brien *                        Center Brunswick

             1963-64                         Arthur Miller *                            West Sand Lake

             1965-66                         Paul Sykes                                    Stephentown

             1967-68                         Carl Fitzpatrick *                           Eagle Mills 

             1969-70                         John Lamboy                               East Schodack

             1971-72                         John J. Leary *                            Brunswick #1

             1973                              Charles Keeler                             Wynantskill

             1974-75                         John Hall                                     Rensselaer

             1976-77                         J. Paul Gagnon                           Speigletown

             1978-79                         Daniel J. O’Connor *                 Brunswick #1

             1980-81                         Edger Davey                                Pleasantdale

             1982-83                         Matthew McCormack                 Valley Falls

             1984-85                         Rudy John                                   Hoags Corners

             1986-87                         Leo Fissette *                              Averill Park

             1988-89                         Larry Maskell *                             Wynantskill

             1990-91                         Walter Webster Jr. *                    Eagle Mills

             1992-93                         Dave Jordan                                 Clinton Heights

             1994-95                         Earl Valyou Jr.                            Melrose

             1996-97                         Mark Hayward                             Eagle Mills

             1998-99                         Greg Provancher                         Hemstreet Park

             2000-01                         Kelly Paslow                                West Sand Lake    

             2002-03                         Timothy Boel                               East Greenbush

             2004-05                         Jim Miner                                      Mt. View

             2006-07                         Joseph Crandell                          Hoags Corners

             2008                               Jay Wilson                                   Wynantskill

             2009-10                         Steve Kelly                                   Schodack Valley

             2011-12                         Bill Osterhout                              Berlin

             2013                               Tim Hoodack                              Eagle Mills

             2014 Wes Weeden Valley Falls

             2015 Wes Weeden Valley Falls

             2016 Mike Canestro Schodack Valley

             2017 Mike Canestro Schodack Valley

             2018  Matt Carner Castleton

     2019 Gary Roberts South Schodack 

 

Upcoming Events

Monday, Sep 16 at 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM